Toronto District School Board
Toronto District School Board
Icon - Find Your School  Find Your School|Newcomers|Policies|Media
About Us|Staff|Employment|Leadership|Contact Us
Translate
Close Window X

Google Translate Limitations Disclaimer

The electronic translation service on the Toronto District School Board website is hosted by Google Translate, a third party service. The TDSB does not guarantee or warrant the reliability, accuracy or completeness of any translated information.

The quality of the translation will vary in some of the languages offered by Google. Google Translate is a free service and currently offers translation in over 100 languages, but does not capture all languages or dialects.

The basic translation goal is to capture the general intention of the original English material. Before you act on translated information, we encourage you to confirm any facts that are important to you or may affect any decisions you make.

The Toronto District School Board is committed to equity and community engagement, and by providing this tool, we are making our information more accessible to families whose first language is not English.

Google Translate Frequently Asked Questions

Freedom of Information & Privacy


Protecting your Personal Information
The Toronto District School Board is committed to the highest level of privacy and confidentiality. The Board has a duty to protect the personal information that it collects, uses and discloses under the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act in its custody and control.  You have a right to access your information and to request that inaccurate information be corrected.

Collection of Personal Information:
Under the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, the Board cannot collect personal information unless it has the legal authority to do so.

When Personal Information is collected the Board will provide a notice of collection.  The notice must include:

  • The legal authority for the collection;
  • The purpose for the collection; and 
  • Contact information of an employee who can answer questions about the collection.

Privacy Complaints

If you feel that your privacy has been breached by the Board, please contact us or send a letter of complaint with the details to:

Freedom of Information and Privacy Office
Toronto District School Board
IT Security Operations
1 Civic Center Court
Etobicoke, ON M9C 2B3

FOI.Privacy@tdsb.on.ca 

Please note: you also have a right to complain to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario (IPC) regarding your privacy complaint.  For more information on the IPC’s privacy complaint process please visit the IPC website.  


Our Mission
To enable all students to reach high levels of achievement and well-being
and to acquire the knowledge, skills
and values they need to become responsible, contributing members of
a democratic and sustainable society.
© 2014 Toronto District School Board  |  Terms of Use  |  Privacy   |  CASL